3:23-cv-00213-N (BT)
[…] ECF No. 24-6 at 77. The State presented photographs taken by the officer of the casings found in the windshield and the pistol. ECF No. 24-6 at 77-83; ECF No. 24-7 at 17-22.
Again, the officer's testimony constitutes at least “some evidence” that Reyna committed unlawful possession of a firearm while on deferred-adjudication community supervision-or at the least, the CCA could have reasonably reached that conclusion-and Reyna is not entitled to habeas relief on this claim. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.04(a) (“(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm: (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person's release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person's release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later[.]”).
Reyna responds that both arrests were tainted by Fourth Amendment violations. See ECF No. 22 at 8-9. But the Supreme Court has never held that the exclusionary rule applies in probation revocation proceedings.