3:23-cv-00213-N (BT)
[…] Reyna was mumbling, he smelled of alcohol, and his eyes were bloodshot and heavy. ECF No. 24-6 at 33-34. The officer testified that he performed a horizontal gaze nystagmus test, and, in his twenty years of experience, Reyna's behavior and symptoms were consistent with impairment and a “loss of normal use of mental and physical functions.” ECF No. 24-6 at 36-43.
The officer's testimony is “some evidence” in support of the finding that Reyna committed DWI while on deferred-adjudication community supervision. See Tex. Penal Code § 49.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”). At the least, the CCA could have reasonably reached that conclusion, precluding federal habeas relief on this claim.
As to the new unlawful possession of a firearm allegation, the arresting officer testified that he pulled Reyna over in Leon County for driving with an obscured license plate.