3:23-cv-00213-N (BT)
[…] Richter, 562 U.S. at 101. Federal courts consider IAC claims mixed questions of law and fact; and so must analyze them under the “unreasonable application” standard of 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1). Gregory v. Thaler, 601 F.3d 347, 351 (5th Cir. 2010).
A. Failure to Object to Breach of Plea Agreement in 2015
Reyna signed a plea agreement in 2015. ECF No. 20-13. He pleaded guilty to unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon. Id.; see also ECF No. 20-5 at 2. The offense of conviction is a violation of Texas Penal Code § 46.04(a), which is a third degree felony that carries a punishment of 2-10 years imprisonment. Tex. Penal Code § 46.04(e) (“An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree.”); Tex. Penal Code § 12.34 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”). Reyna's order of deferred adjudication correctly reflected that the offense of conviction was a third degree felony:
(Image Omitted) ECF No. 20-5 at 2.
But Reyna contends that he agreed to plead guilty to a state jail felony with a punishment range of only 6 months to 2 years.