Harrison v. Osuji
[…] Further, to the extent Plaintiff claims that he is entitled to resentencing under Senate Bill 1473 presents a state law issue not cognizable on federal habeas review. See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. at 67-68; Miller v. Vasquez, 868 F.2d 1116, 1118-19 (9th Cir. 1989); see also Rushing v. Neuschmid, 2020 WL 2404666, at *27-28 (N.D. Cal. May 12, 2020) (state court's alleged misapplication of California Penal Code section 1473(b)(3) not cognizable on federal habeas corpus).

California Penal Code section 1473 provides in pertinent part: “A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to ... False evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at a hearing or trial relating to the person's incarceration.” Cal. Penal Code § 1473(b)(1). To the extent that Petitioner asserts that he is entitled to relief pursuant to California Penal Code section 1473, such a claim is an issue of state law and not cognizable in federal habeas corpus.