Ratliff v. Commonwealth
[…] Houston v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 925, 929 (Ky. 1998) (internal citations omitted); Neal v. Commonwealth, 303 S.W.2d 903 (Ky. 1957). See also RCr 9.54. Moreover, "An instruction on a lesser-included offense should be given if the evidence is such that a reasonable juror could doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged, but conclude that he is guilty of the lesser-included offense." Webb v. Commonwealth, 904 S.W.2d 226, 229 (Ky. 1995), citing Luttrell v. Commonwealth, 554 S.W.2d 75, 78 (Ky. 1977).

At issue, KRS 511.020 states:

(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime.
(2) Burglary in the first degree is a Class B felony.

KRS 511.030 states:

(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.
(2) Burglary in the second degree is a Class C felony.

At trial, one witness discussed the drill and that Ratliff sold it to her husband.