No. 2002-SC-0973-MR.
[…] Our perusal of the record, however, reveals nothing to support Appellant's claim that the trial judge, or one of his subordinates, actually excused the twenty-one individuals who failed to appear for jury service. At trial, the trial judge stated that he did not know why the jurors were not present, indicating that the missing venire members were likely "no shows" who had no prior approval to miss jury duty.
Likewise, Appellant's second assertion, that the trial court neglected to issue "show cause" orders to the missing jurors, also lacks substantiation. While KRS 29A.150(1) states that missing jurors "shall be ordered by the court to appear forthwith and show cause for his failure to comply with the summons," we find no evidence that the trial judge disregarded this statutory mandate.
These unsupported claims of error correspond almost exactly to those we considered, then rejected, in Grundy v. Commonwealth, 25 S.W.3d 76, 83 (Ky. 2000).