Richard Ransom, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Tr. Vol. 2 at 12. To cure any issue as to the visibility of the waiver order, the State moved to supplement the record, tendering a copy of the order. But regardless of the State's motion, the existence of the filing is the proper subject of judicial notice-both for the criminal court and for this Court on appeal. See Ind. Evid. Rule 201(a)(2)(C) (allowing a court to judicially notice the existence of Indiana court records).
[¶17] In any case, Ransom asserts the procedure here was contrary to Indiana Code Section 31-30-3-11, which provides: "The prosecuting attorney shall file a copy of the waiver order with the court to which the child has been waived when the prosecuting attorney files the indictment or information." Ransom argues the statute uses the term "shall," which refers to an obligation. According to Ransom, the State must strictly comply with the statute, and any deviation results in a defective charging information and a lack of jurisdiction.