Richard Ransom, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id. at 25. He further asserts that, without "[s]trict adherence" to Seay, there is "[a]n improper waiver of jurisdiction . . . void[ing] any subsequent criminal action." Id.
[¶13] As the State points out, our juvenile code has changed since Seay was decided in 1975. For example, Ransom's list of purportedly necessary documents includes an order of the juvenile court directing the probation officer to file a delinquency petition. But, as the code stands today, the juvenile court does not direct a probation officer to file a delinquency petition. See I.C. § 31-37-10-1. Instead, the applicable statute-titled "Standing"-identifies only "[t]he prosecuting attorney" as someone who "may file a petition alleging that a child is a delinquent child." Id. Furthermore, in K.S. v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court looked to legislation rather than caselaw to determine whether a court had subject-matter jurisdiction. 849 N.E.2d 538, 542 (Ind. 2006).