State v. Neukam
[…] Thus, under the relevant statutes, circuit courts lack jurisdiction over conduct by juveniles.

We recognize the delinquent-act statute permits exceptions where the "juvenile court lacks jurisdiction under IC 31-30-1". I.C. § 31-37-1-2. One such exception is that certain acts a child commits can be filed only in criminal court. Id. § 31-30-1-4(a). These acts, so-called direct-file offenses, include "any offense that may be joined under IC 35-34-1-9(a)(2) with any crime listed in this subsection". Id. § 31-30-1-4(a)(10). In turn, subsection 9(a)(2) permits joinder of crimes that "are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." Id. § 35-34-1-9(a)(2).