Ramirez v. Sake II Japanese Rest.
[…] Rest. Inc., 2021 WL 2139441 (S.D.N.Y. May 26, 2021). Therefore, plaintiff is entitled to 100% of his unpaid minimum wage and overtime damages as liquidated damages, equivalent to $175,158. Plaintiff is also entitled to 100% of his unpaid spread of hours pay as liquidated damages, equivalent to $15,996.

5. Statutory Penalties

The WTPA requires employers to provide a written statement "with every payment of wages" that includes, inter alia, the dates worked during that pay period, the rate or rates of pay and the basis thereof, gross wages, deductions, allowances, and net wages. NYLL § 195(3). Additionally, "at the time of hiring," employers must provide a written wage notice - in English and in the employee's "primary language" - that includes, among other things, "the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other," and any "allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage," including tip allowances. NYLL § 195(1).