16-CV-1085 (ILG)(CLP)
[…] As plaintiffs point out, such taxes, by definition, are deducted and withheld from wages. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 3102(a) ("The [FICA] tax imposed by section 3101 shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid."); 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary."); N.Y. Tax Law § 671(a)(1) ("Every employer maintaining an office or transacting business within this state and making payment of any wages taxable under this article shall deduct and withhold from such wages for each payroll period a [New York State income tax]."); N.Y.C. Admin.