16-CV-1085 (ILG)(CLP)
[…] Pls.' Rule 56.1 SOF ¶ 34; Defs.' Response to Pls.' Rule 56.1 SOF ¶ 34. It is further undisputed that "[o]n [p]laintiffs' wage notices, these tax payments were characterized as 'bonus pay' and were not included in the regular and overtime rates listed." Pls.' Rule 56.1 SOF ¶ 35; Defs.' Response to Pls.' Rule 56.1 SOF ¶ 35; see Wage Notices, Dkt. 35-6. The Court agrees with plaintiffs that defendants' payment of these withholding taxes is "remuneration for employment paid . . . on behalf of" plaintiffs. 29 U.S.C. § 207(e). As plaintiffs point out, such taxes, by definition, are deducted and withheld from wages. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 3102(a) ("The [FICA] tax imposed by section 3101 shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid."); 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary."); N.Y. Tax Law § 671(a)(1) ("Every