16-CV-1085 (ILG)(CLP)
[…] Code § 11-1771(a)(1) ("Every employer maintaining an office or transacting business within this city or state and making payment . . . of any wages taxable under this chapter . . . shall deduct and withhold from such wages for each payroll period a [New York City income tax].").
"FICA" stands for "Federal Insurance Contributions Act." Taxes under FICA are "composed of the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance taxes, also known as social security taxes, and the hospital insurance tax, also known as Medicare taxes."