Ramey v. Ping
[…] Id. at 56. And they asserted that the award of punitive damages was clearly erroneous because McHenry's communications to DCS did not constitute "outrageous behavior." Id. at 59. The court denied that motion. This appeal ensued.

Discussion and Decision

Relevant Statutes

[26] This appeal asks us to consider when a person can be held liable for filing a false report of child abuse to DCS. The main statute at issue is the False Reporting Statute, found at Indiana Code Section 31-33-22-3. That statute provides, in relevant part, that a "person who intentionally communicates" to DCS "a report of child abuse or neglect knowing the report to be false is liable to the person accused of child abuse or neglect for actual damages." Ind. Code § 31-33-22-3(b).