Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-DR-295
[…] Mother alleged the DCS employees impinged on her civil rights. The case did not go to trial, and the parties settled for $988,000.00. During the pendency of the proceedings before us, Mother filed a complaint in Johnson Superior Court against Father and Girlfriend for malicious prosecution and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Subsequent to the judgment before us, the Johnson Superior Court held a five-day jury trial on Mother's complaint against Father and Girlfriend under Indiana Code section 31-33-22-3(b), which states:
(b) A person who intentionally communicates to:
(1) a law enforcement agency; or
(2) the department [of child services];
a report of child abuse or neglect knowing the report to be false is liable to the person accused of child abuse or neglect for actual damages. The finder of fact may award punitive damages and attorney's fees in an amount determined by the finder of fact against the person.
The jury in that case awarded Mother $90,750.00 each from Father and Girlfriend in compensatory damages, and $10,000 each from Father and Girlfriend in punitive damages. (Order, 41D01-1908-CT-122, June 19, 2021.)
[17] During the modification proceedings, the trial court ordered Dr.