In the Marriage of: Ashley D. (Ramey) DAY-PING, Appellant-Petitioner, v. Charles T. RAMEY, III, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] We denied Father's motion to reconsider the stay on November 24, 2021. Meanwhile, on October 4, 2021, Father had petitioned for transfer in Day-Ping I , which petition the Indiana Supreme Court denied on January 11, 2022. See Day-Ping v. Ramey , 180 N.E.3d 934 (table).
Discussion and Decision
I. Sole Legal and Primary Physical Custody
[8] Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Father sole legal and primary physical custody of Child. Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 provides as follows:
The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parent or parents;
(B) the child's sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter.
(9) A designation in a power of attorney of:
(A) the child's parent; or
(B) a person found to be a de facto custodian of the child.
[9] In cases where a modification of custody is sought, the following also applies:
(a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 [...] of this chapter.
(b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.