Rajfa Saric v. Dart
[…] Ameritech Corp., 129 F.3d 952, 956 (7th Cir. 1997) (quoting Downing v. Chi. Transit Auth., 162 Ill.2d 70, 642 N.E.2d 456, 458 (1994)).

BONY and Carrington argue that they and Plaintiffs were parties to the foreclosure action and could have raised their breach-of-special-warranty-deed and ICFA claims there. However, as Plaintiffs point out, Plaintiffs were not parties to the foreclosure action itself but instead were parties to their section 2-1401 petition. Those are not the same thing-a section 2-1401 petition is a separate action rather than a continuation of the underlying action. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (“The petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof.”); PNC Bank, Nat'l Ass'n v. Kusmierz, 2022 IL 126606, ¶ 15, 193 N.E.3d 1196 (section 2-1401 proceedings, “though filed in the same case in which the judgment was entered, are considered an independent and separate action and not a continuation of the underlying litigation”).