Walker v. Quality Craft, Inc.
[…] 30 Prior to the final day of trial proceedings, Walker filed a second amended complaint which reflected that Skott was added as a defendant and alleged violations of the Act and fraud by Skott. "New QCI" was also removed as a defendant. The count seeking to quiet title was removed.

Skott testified that QCI had placed a mechanic's lien on Walker's property in February 2013, the lien was in effect for two years, and it had expired by operation of law in approximately 2015.

¶ 31 B. Jury Verdict

¶ 32 The parties submitted several verdict form questions to the jury. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2018) ("The jury may be required by the court*** to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing."). In response to these questions, the jury found that (1) QCI performed its obligations under the contract, (2) Walker breached the contract, and (3) QCI did not suffer damages.