Kelver v. Baczek
[…] As a result, the limited issue before the court in adjudicating her section 2-1401 petition was whether she was entitled to relief from that agreed order. Once plaintiff succeeded in her section 2-1401 petition, i.e., the agreed order was vacated, she was free to bring additional claims for damages. Indeed, it was not until plaintiff prevailed on her section 2-1401 petition that she had the right to pursue additional claims for damages. ¶ 24 Defendants respond to this argument by pointing out that section 2-1401 allows for broad relief and is subject to the usual rules of civil practice. Section 2-1401(a) provides:
"Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. Writs of error coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review and bills in the nature of bills of review are abolished. All relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such relief heretofore available, whether by any of the foregoing remedies or otherwise, shall be available in every case, by proceedings hereunder, regardless of the nature of the order or judgment from which relief is sought or of the proceedings in which it was entered. Except as provided in Section 6 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, there shall be no distinction between actions and other proceedings, statutory or otherwise, as to availability of relief, grounds for relief or the relief obtainable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2006).
Our supreme court has described section 2-1401 as a comprehensive, statutory procedure that permits the vacatur of a final judgment older than 30 days. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1,7 (2007).