Kelver v. Baczek
[…] Except as provided in Section 6 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, there shall be no distinction between actions and other proceedings, statutory or otherwise, as to availability of relief, grounds for relief or the relief obtainable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2006).
Our supreme court has described section 2-1401 as a comprehensive, statutory procedure that permits the vacatur of a final judgment older than 30 days. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1,7 (2007). Though section 2-1401 requires that the petition be filed in the same proceeding in which the order of judgment was entered, it is not a continuation of the original action. Id.; see 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2006) (the "petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof."). Rather, section 2-1401 petitions are "essentially complaints inviting responsive pleadings," meaning the proceedings under section 2-1401 are subject to the usual rules of civil practice. Id. at 8; see also In re Marriage of Klebs, 196 Ill.