3:21-cv-159
[…] Id. at PagelD#23. Count VI alleges that Dematic, Romero, Avila and Parsons, individually and/or collectively, had a duty to ensure Plaintiff's safety and breached that duty, resulting in Plaintiff's injuries. Id. at PagelD#24.
1. Claims Based on Dematic's Status as "Employer"
In their Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, the Dematic Defendants argue that, to the extent that Plaintiff alleges that Dematic was his "employer," Dematic is statutorily immune from all negligence claims. Ohio Revised Code § 4123.74 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code [the Workers' Compensation statute] shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury... received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment,... occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury ... is compensable under this chapter.
California law likewise provides that workers' compensation benefits are the "sole and exclusive remedy" for an injured employee. See Cal. Lab. Code §§3602.