3:21-cv-159
[…] In these claims, Romero, Avila and Parsons are sued individually and as representatives of Dematic.
The Court will first turn to the question of whether Plaintiff has asserted a plausible claim for relief against either Dematic or against Romero, Avila and Parsons as corporate representatives. It will then address the question of whether Plaintiff has asserted a plausible claim against Romero, Avila and Parsons in their individual capacities.
1. Claims against Dematic, and Romero, Avila and Parsons as Representatives of Dematic
Ohio Revised Code § 2745.01 provides as follows:
In an action brought against an employer by an employee ... for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.Ohio Rev. Code § 2745.01(A). The Supreme Court of Ohio has explained:
The General Assembly's intent in enacting R.C. 2745.01 was to "significantly restrict" recovery for employer intentional torts to situations in which the employer "acts with specific intent to cause an injury."