3:21-cv-00273-SB
[…] May 20, 2020) (simplified).
As explained below, the OWCA's exclusivity provision bars all of Pope's claims, and therefore the Court grants Defendant's motion to dismiss.
A. Applicable Law
The OWCA's exclusive remedy provision, Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018(1)(a), “generally makes an employer that satisfies its insurance obligations for subject workers immune from civil liability for injuries to a worker arising out of the worker's employment.” Nancy Doty, Inc. v. WildCat Haven, Inc., 439 P.3d 1018, 1019 (Or. Ct. App. 2019); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018(1)(a) (“The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by [Or. Rev. Stat. §] 656.017(1) is exclusive[.]”). This provision bars “most tort claims against employers for on-the-job injuries covered by the workers' compensation laws[, ]” Miller v.