Qualey v. Planning and Zoning Com.
[…] "An application for a special permit seeks permission to vary the use of a particular piece of property from that for which it is zoned, without offending the uses permitted as of right in the particular zoning district." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gevers v. Planning Zoning Commission, 94 Conn.App. 478, 482, 892 A.2d 979 (2006).

General Statutes § 8-3c(b) provides that a "zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception . . . Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d." General Statutes § 8-7d(a), in turn, provides in relevant part: