Qualey v. Planning and Zoning Com.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gevers v. Planning Zoning Commission, 94 Conn.App. 478, 482, 892 A.2d 979 (2006).

General Statutes § 8-3c(b) provides that a "zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception . . . Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d." General Statutes § 8-7d(a), in turn, provides in relevant part:

Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing. In addition to such notice, such commission, board or agency may, by regulation, provide for notice to persons who own or occupy land that is adjacent to the land that is the subject of the hearing.

Pursuant to this statutory authorization, the commission's regulations provide in part as follows:

The applicant [for a special exception] shall provide notice by certified mail of the time and place of such public hearing to persons who are owners of land which is within 500 feet from the land which is the subject of the hearing. Newtown Zoning Regulations, § 8.04.510.