Qualey v. Planning and Zoning Com.
[…] The plaintiffs raise a third issue of whether they are entitled to a new hearing based on the fact that the application for a special exception identified the applicant as "Monaco Properties, LTD," while the articles of organization identify the entity as "Monaco Properties Limited, LLC." In view of the disposition of this appeal, the court need not reach this issue.

I

General Statutes § 8-2(a) provides in relevant part that local zoning regulations "may provide that certain . . . uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception . . . subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values . . ." The terms "special permit" and "special exception" are interchangeable.