Sofia's Plazas, LLC v. East Windsor Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 232 Conn. 419, 429-30, 655 A.2d 1121 (1995).

In O&G Industries, the court held, "To overcome the presumption, the plaintiff ... must demonstrate actual bias, rather than mere potential bias, of the board members challenged, unless the circumstances indicate a probability of such bias too high to be constitutionally tolerable ... The plaintiff has the burden of establishing a disqualifying interest." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

Additionally, General Statutes § 8-11, in relevant part, provides that "[n]o member of any zoning commission or board ... shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense ..." "Section 8-11 of the General Statutes clearly requires that a member of the zoning commission or board shall disqualify himself when the decision of the zoning authority could inure to his benefit, and forbids a member of a zoning commission or board of appeals from participating in any