Sofia's Plazas, LLC v. East Windsor Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] Additionally, the court agrees that the prehearing and post-hearing notices were defective because they did not provide notice that the defendant was seeking to sell alcohol. General Statutes § 8-3c(b), in relevant part, provides that a "planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or a special exception, as provided in section 8-2 ... Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provision of section 8-7d." General Statutes § 8-7d(a), in relevant part, provides that when a formal application is submitted and a hearing is required or otherwise held on an application that "[n]otice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having general circulation in such municipality where the land that is subject of the hearing is located at least twice at intervals of not less than two days ..."

In the present case, the published notice informed the public of the use as a "new commercial recreational use (casino)"; (ROR, Item 4); but did not refer to the sale of alcohol.