Sofia's Plazas, LLC v. East Windsor Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lauver v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 60 Conn.App. 504, 510, 760 A.2d 513 (2000).

The commission and the defendant cite to General Statutes § 30-37k to support the argument that it is common knowledge that casinos serve alcohol. The statute defines a casino as "a gaming facility ... operated with other facilities," which could include restaurants, nightclubs, etc., and provides that "[a] casino permit shall allow the retail sale of alcohol to be consumed on the premises of a casino." General Statutes § 30-37k(a) and (b). The court rejects the commission and the defendant’s argument that the statute demonstrates the common knowledge of the general public or that the taxpayers of the town should have assumed that the defendant was seeking to sell alcohol.