Sofia's Plazas, LLC v. East Windsor Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] The plaintiff next argues that signs giving notice of the public hearing should have been posted on each of the five former lots that constitute the subject property under § 900.1(g). The defendant concedes that only three signs were posted, one facing Bridge Street, one facing Prospect Hill Road and one facing the former Walmart property, which was evidently to the south of the subject property. (ROR, Item 32.) The commission and the defendant assert that the posting of the three signs gave adequate notice and substantially complied with the regulation.

Among other things, General Statutes § 8-7d(a) allows for supplemental notice in addition to publication. Specifically, the statute, in relevant part, provides that a "commission, board or agency may, by regulation, provide for additional notice. Such regulations shall include provisions that the notice be mailed to persons who own land that is adjacent to the land that is the subject of the hearing or be provided by posting a sign on the land that is the subject of the hearing, or both ..." Section 900.1(g) of the regulations, in relevant part, provides that "[o]n any application for a Special Permit ... the applicant shall: post a sign or signs on the premises which is the subject of the application ... [and] locate and maintain the signage so as to be visible and readable from