Sofia's Plazas, LLC v. East Windsor Planning and Zoning Commission
[…] (ROR, Item 23, p. 41.)

In the present case, § 504.7 is specific to the HIZ and limits the sale of alcohol to "hotels, conference centers and restaurants." To the extent the casino seeks to sell alcohol in other places, it is limited by § 504.7. Therefore, the commission abused its discretion in granting the GDP special permit as to the sale of alcohol.

Additionally, the court agrees that the prehearing and post-hearing notices were defective because they did not provide notice that the defendant was seeking to sell alcohol. General Statutes § 8-3c(b), in relevant part, provides that a "planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or a special exception, as provided in section 8-2 ... Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provision of section 8-7d."