No. CV-06-4006050S
[…] The fair market value shall be determined by an appraiser jointly selected by the Commission and the applicant, at the expense of the applicant. A fraction of such payment, the numerator of which is one and the denominator of which is number of approved parcels in the subdivision shall be made at the time of the sale of each approved parcel of land in the subdivision and placed in a fund in accordance with the provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended.
They are based upon the statutory provision in section 8-25 of the Connecticut General Statutes which states the circumstances under which a planning commission can require open space in a subdivision. Section 8-25 reads as follows:
Such regulations shall also provide that the Commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds when, and in places deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan. Such regulations may, with the approval of the commission, authorize the applicant to pay a fee to the municipality or to pay a fee to the municipality and transfer land to the municipality in lieu of any requirement to provide open spaces. Such payment or combination of payment and the fair market value of land transferred shall be equal to not more than ten percent of the fair market value of the land to be subdivided prior to the approval of the subdivision.
It is clear from the terms of the subdivision regulations that the Commission within its discretion, can request a fee in lieu of open space in any subdivision.