No. 1-17-0322 No. 1-17-2864 (Consolidated)
[…] Meyer v. Murray, 70 Ill. App. 3d 106, 115 (1979); Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9. Under Article 9, an Illinois circuit court has original jurisdiction over any "justiciable matter" regardless of court division. Id. The fact that the 2007 Will was "never admitted to probate" did not deprive the circuit court of jurisdiction to rule on it. ¶ 26 Plaintiff's argument also finds no support in the Probate Act. Section 6-4 states, "[i]f the proponent establishes the will by sufficient competent evidence, it shall be admitted to probate, unless there is proof of fraud, forgery, compulsion or other improper conduct which in the opinion of the court is deemed sufficient to invalidate or destroy the will." 755 ILCS 5/6-4 (West 2016). This language demonstrates that the competency of a will is decided before the will is admitted to probate.