Appeal No. 3–16–0659
[…] CCPI , 2012 IL App (1st) 101976, ¶ 31, 359 Ill.Dec. 87, 966 N.E.2d 408 ; In re Application of the County Collector , 397 Ill. App. 3d 535, 542, 336 Ill.Dec. 848, 921 N.E.2d 462 (2009) ( Devon Bank ). Courts have a duty to vacate and expunge void orders from court records and thus may declare an order void sua sponte . Sirt , 333 Ill. App. 3d at 359, 266 Ill.Dec. 524, 775 N.E.2d 86 ; see also CCPI , 2012 IL App (1st) 101976, ¶ 31, 359 Ill.Dec. 87, 966 N.E.2d 408. In addition, section 2–1401 expressly provides that "[n]othing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief." 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(f) (West 2008). A section 2–1401(f) petition alleging voidness is exempt from the general requirements of section 2–1401 petitions, such as alleging a meritorious defense and due diligence. Sarkissian v.