Appeal No. 3–16–0659
[…] App. 3d at 543, 336 Ill.Dec. 848, 921 N.E.2d 462.
--------
¶ 21 We do not find these arguments persuasive. The issue is not whether the court's order was void for lack of jurisdiction. (It was not.) Rather, the issue is whether the tax deed itself and the order issuing the deed were void under section 22–85 of the Code. Sirt , 333 Ill. App. 3d at 360, 266 Ill.Dec. 524, 775 N.E.2d 86. Section 22–85 provides that, unless the deed is recorded within one year of the expiration of the governing redemption period, "the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period, be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement." 35 ILCS 200/22–85 (West 2012).