Appeal No. 3–16–0659
[…] Airbus, S.A.S. , 2017 IL App (1st) 153645, ¶ 34, 415 Ill.Dec. 24, 81 N.E.3d 546. Moreover, when parties file cross-motions for summary judgment, as here, they agree that only a question of law is involved and invite the court to decide the issues based on the record. Pielet v. Pielet , 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 28, 365 Ill.Dec. 497, 978 N.E.2d 1000. When a case is decided through summary judgment, our review is de novo . Id. ¶ 30.
¶ 13 As noted above, the circuit court implicitly accepted Citi's argument that the tax deed was void without right of reimbursement under section 22–85 of the Code because the deed was not recorded within one year of the expiration of the redemption period. Section 22–85 provides, in pertinent part, that
"[u]nless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes out the deed in the time provided by law, and records the same within one year from and after the time for redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period, be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement." 35 ILCS 200/22–85 (West 2012).
The length of the redemption period is set by statute. See 35 ILCS 200/21–350(b) (West 2012).