Civ. 21-00390 DKW-RT
[…] Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel, 117 Hawai'i 92, 123-24, 176 P.3d 91, 122-23 (2008)) (emphasis added). The Court thus cannot find that the $1,133,000.00 should be included in the calculation of the 25% cap.
The Defendant also argues that any attorney fees and costs that Plaintiff would have sought under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10-242 should be included in the calculation of the 25% cap. However, the statute does not state that the attorneys' fees that would have been sought by plaintiff should be included when considering “the amount sued for[.]” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 states in relevant part:
The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.
Notably, in the event judgment was entered in favor of a plaintiff, the statute specifically excludes any attorneys' fees “obtained by the plaintiff” from the calculation of the 25% cap. Id. Given this exclusion, the Court cannot find that if judgment was entered in favor of a defendant, the “amount sued for” was meant to include attorneys' fees that would have been sought by Plaintiff.