Adon Constr. Inc. v. Renesola Am. Inc.
[…] See ECF No. 192. Of the ten claims asserted against Defendant, the Court entered judgment on the pleadings for one count, granted summary judgment for seven counts, and dismissed the remaining two counts. See ECF No. 183. The Court finds that that Defendant has obtained final judgment in its favor on all claims at issue and is the prevailing party in this action.

B. The Action is in the Nature of Assumpsit

Defendant next argues that, as the prevailing party, it is entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees pursuant to HRS Section 607-14. See ECF No. 188-1 at 8. Section 607-14 provides a legal basis for the recovery of fees in actions that are "in the nature of assumpsit." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14. "[I]n all actions in the nature of assumpsit ... or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable." Id. Assumpsit is a common law cause of action which provides for "damages for non-performance of a contract, either express or implied, written or verbal, as well as quasi contractual obligations." 808 Dev., LLC v. Murakami, 141 P.3d 996, 1013 (Haw. 2006) (citation and emphases omitted).