Preston v. Ky. Consular Ctr.
[…] The Court addresses these provisions- 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(e), § 1154(a)(1)(ii)(II), § 1153(c)(1), and § 1202(b)- in turn.

First, 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) demarcates the Department's discretion by requiring the reviewing consular officer to either “issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.” Inherent is the consular officer's discretion to determine the most appropriate action. Section 42.33(c) merely outlines the procedures of the application process, stating that the “Department will then select in the rank orders determined by the computer program a quantity of petitions for each region estimated to be sufficient to ensure, to the extent possible, usage of all immigrant visas authorized under INA 203(c) for the fiscal year in question. The Department will consider petitions selected in this manner to have been approved for the purposes of this section.” While § 42.33(c) likely provides a meaningful standard by which the Court could review whether the Department appropriately selected the computer-randomized petitions, the regulation does not provide a meaningful standard to analyze the agency's timing and review of petitions.