Preston v. Ky. Consular Ctr.
[…] Regulatory requirements further supplement those statutory directives for consular officers to issue decisions on visa applications. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(c).
[R. 49, pp. 33-34]. These cited provisions, however, simply do not provide a meaningful standard for a reviewing court. To the contrary, the cited regulatory requirements denote agency discretion. The Court addresses these provisions- 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(e), § 1154(a)(1)(ii)(II), § 1153(c)(1), and § 1202(b)- in turn.

First, 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) demarcates the Department's discretion by requiring the reviewing consular officer to either “issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.” Inherent is the consular officer's discretion to determine the most appropriate action.