Preston v. Ky. Consular Ctr.
[…] L.K. Comstock, Inc., 900 F.2d 259 (Table), 1990 WL 47376, at *2 (6th Cir. 1990) (finding no meaningful standard when the statute and implementing regulations are “expressed in terms of permissive rather than mandatory language, do not list factors for the agency to use in reaching its determination, and specify no standards for a reviewing court to use in evaluating agency determinations”).

Likewise, 8 U.S.C. § 1151(e) and § 1154(a)(1)(ii)(II) fail to provide a meaningful standard. The former simply sets the number of available diversity visas worldwide for each fiscal year. See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(e) (“The worldwide level of diversity immigrants is equal to 55,000 for each fiscal year.”). The latter declares that applicants “who qualify, through random selection, for a visa under section 1153(c) of this title shall remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(ii)(II).