U.S. v. Ritchie
[…] Subsection (b) identifies the required return as one that (1) "contains (A) the name, address, and TIN [taxpayer identification number] of the person from whom the cash was received, (B) the amount of cash received, (C) the date and nature of the transaction, and (D) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe," and (2) complies with the Secretary's regulations. I.R.C. § 6050I(b); see Treas. Reg. § 1.6050I-1(e)(2) (specifying Form 8300 as the required reporting form).

Congress has charged the IRS with investigating taxpayers' compliance with revenue laws, see I.R.C. § 7601, and the IRS has been given powerful means to do so:

Section 7601 provides:

(a) General rule. — The Secretary shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax, and all persons owning or having the care and management of any objects with respect to which any tax is imposed.