No. 80234-COA
[…] Stewart, 256 F.3d 231, 242 (4th Cir. 2001) (concluding that declaring a mistrial based on a defendant's misconduct would subvert the judicial process and allow a defendant to benefit from his own wrongdoing). Because the district court was not required to replace the jurors at all, but only did so in a generous effort to mitigate Pressler's own error, Pressler can hardly complain about how the district court chose to replace them.
In any event, the district court properly followed the procedure set forth in NRS 175.061(4) , which provides that "[i]f an alternate juror is required to replace a regular juror after the jury has retired to consider its verdict, the judge shall recall the jury, seat the alternate and resubmit the case to the jury." "[A] failure to instruct a jury to restart deliberations when an alternate juror replaces an original juror is an error of constitutional dimension because it impairs the right to a trial by an impartial jury." Martinorellan v. State, 131 Nev. 43, 47-48, 343 P.3d 590, 593 (2015).