Prentice v. Albright Son
[…] Furthermore, the Board did not abuse its discretion by refusing to hear the appeal sua sponte. In extreme circumstances, the Board may sua sponte hear an appeal pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3320. The Board, however, exercises this authority "only in those cases where there has been some administrative error on the part of the Department of Labor which deprived the claimant of the opportunity to file a timely appeal, or in those cases where the interests of justice would not be served by inaction."

19 Del. C. § 3320 provides that the UIAB "may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal." See also Funk v. UIAB, 591 A.2d 222 (Del.Supr. 1991) ("Section 3320 grants the Board wide discretion over the unemployment insurance benefits appeal process.").

Id.

There is no evidence, nor has Mr.