Prentice v. Albright Son
[…] C. § 3318(c). Furthermore, the Board did not abuse its discretion by refusing to consider the appeal sua sponte. Therefore, the decision of the Board is AFFIRMED.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Albright Son employed Mr. Prentice as a mechanic for one and a half years until he quit on March 14, 2008. Mr. Prentice filed a claim for unemployment benefits with the Division of Unemployment Insurance on March 19, 2008. The Claims Deputy determined that Mr. Prentice voluntarily quit without good cause as provided in 19 Del. C. § 3314(1), and therefore, that he was disqualified from the receipt of unemployment benefits.

19 Del. C. § 3314(1) states that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified from benefits: (1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.

Mr. Prentice filed a timely appeal to the Appeal's Referee, who affirmed the decision of the Claims Deputy. The Referee's decision was mailed to Mr.