Snyder v. Wyoming Concrete
[…] In declining to accept the late appeal, the Board found that the Referee's decision was sent to the record address of the Claimant and expressly stated that an appeal was required to be filed by July 22, 2005. Further, there was no evidence of any errors on the part of the Department of Unemployment Insurance which would have delayed the Claimant's appeal. The UIAB's decision provided notice to Mr. Snyder that an appeal had to be taken by October 23, 2005 concerning the Board's decision.

19 Del. C. § 3318(c)provides that a referee's decision "shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this Title."

On October 22, 2005, the Claimant sent a copy of his original appeal to the Board along with a long letter explaining his displeasure with the Board's decision. The Board considered the letter to be a request for a rehearing on the matter.