Praisner v. State
[…] Titled "Municipal Police and Fire Protection," chapter 104 contains numerous sections that pertain to the duties, responsibilities and authority of local police.

In addition, § 10a-142 (b) provides in relevant part that members of the university's special police forces "shall ... be state employees ...." See also General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 4-141 (in context of claims against state, defining "state officers and employees" to include "every person elected or appointed to or employed in any office, position or post in the state government, whatever such person's title, classification or function") For that reason, the plaintiff understandably alleged in his complaint that he was "a state employee" as a result of his employment with the university's special police force.