Praisner v. State
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 10a-142, as amended by No. 13-195, § 1, of the 2013 Public Acts. In so doing, the statute recognizes that those special police forces and local police departments are distinct entities. That distinction also is underscored by other statutes in which the legislature has differentiated "special police forces" from "local police departments." See, e.g., General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 10a-55a (a) (mandating that "[t]he state police, local police departments and special police forces established pursuant to section 10a-142 shall cooperate with institutions of higher education in preparing [campus crime] reports"). Section 10a-142 further reflects the limited scope of the duties, responsibilities, and authority shared with members of a local police department.