Praisner v. State
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 10a-142 (e), as amended by No. 13-195, § 1, of the 2013 Public Acts.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 10a-142 (b), as amended by No. 13-195, § 1, of the 2013 Public Acts, provides: "Members of said special police forces shall continue to be state employees and shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 67, and parts III and IV of this chapter. The provisions of part V of chapter 104 and section 7-433c shall not apply to such members."
--------

The existence of a statute that specifically provides indemnification to members of special police forces without reference to § 53-39a suggests that the legislature intended § 10a-142 (e) to govern the indemnification of such members.