Praisner v. State
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 10a-55a (a) (mandating that "[t]he state police, local police departments and special police forces established pursuant to section 10a-142 shall cooperate with institutions of higher education in preparing [campus crime] reports"). Section 10a-142 further reflects the limited scope of the duties, responsibilities, and authority shared with members of a local police department. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 10a-142 (a), as amended by No. 13-195, § 1, of the 2013 Public Acts ("[t]he members of each special police force shall have the same duties, responsibilities and authority under sections 7-281, 14-8, 54-1f and 54-33a and title 53a as members of a duly organized local police department" [emphasis added] ). Had the legislature intended all of chapter 104 of the General Statutes, for example, to apply to members of the university's special police force, it would not have so circumscribed the duties, responsibilities and authority specified in § 10a-142 (a).