Praisner v. State
[…] As the plaintiff's counsel conceded at oral argument before this court, none of those statutes provides a definition of "local police" that includes members of a special police force, nor do those statutes expressly indicate their applicability thereto. Furthermore, none of those statutes pertains to indemnification, the subject of § 53-39a.
In addition, we note that several of the statutes relied on by the plaintiff pertain to training programs administered by the Police Officer Standards and Training Council. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 7-294a et seq. Significantly, General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 7-294a (9) defines "[p]olice officer" as "a sworn member of an organized local police department, an appointed constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties, a special policeman appointed under section 29-18, 29-18a or 29-19 or any member of a law enforcement unit who performs police duties ...." (Emphasis added.) That definition appears to encompass members of the university's special police force, as they are members of a law enforcement unit who perform police duties.