Praisner v. State
[…] We begin with the relevant statutory language. General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 53-39a provides: "Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, or a member of the Office of State Capitol Police or any person appointed under section 29-18 as a special policeman for the State Capitol building and grounds, the Legislative Office Building and parking garage and related structures and facilities, and other areas under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management, or a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of attorney's fees and costs incurred during the prosecution and the enforcement of this section. Such officer may bring an action in the Superior Court against such employing governmental unit to enforce the provisions of this section ." (Emphasis added.)