Praisner v. State
[…] State, 206 Conn. 65, 80, 537 A.2d 431 (1988) ("[c]ommon sense ... is a highly significant guide to statutory interpretation").

In this regard, we note that the legislature in other statutes has utilized the term "local police" as a synonym for municipal law enforcement. See, e.g., General Statutes § 8-265mm (c) (1) (to be eligible for assistance under home purchasing assistance program "an applicant shall ... [b]e a local police officer employed by a municipal police department on a full-time or part-time basis or a state police officer"); General Statutes § 29-1l (a) ("in the event of any incident involving numerous victims or casualties, the chief or superintendent of the local police department having jurisdiction over the municipality where such incident occurred or, where there is no organized local police department, the commanding officer of the state police troop having jurisdiction over such municipality may notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection of such incident").

It also is significant that § 10a-142 (b) expressly identifies certain sections of the General Statutes as ones either applicable or inapplicable to members of such special police forces, but § 53-39a is not mentioned in any manner.