No. 05-19-00882-CR
[…] We note, the trial court's findings are limited to appellant's oral statements to Detective Burk. TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A) (complaint must be made to the trial court by a timely request, objection, or motion that states the grounds with sufficient specificity to make the trial court aware of the complaint). Nevertheless, if appellant's written motion was sufficient to preserve her complaint about the written statements, we conclude her complaint lacks merit.
The admissibility of appellant's written custodial statements is governed by article 38.22, section 2 of the code of criminal procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.22, § 2. Section 2 provides, in relevant part:
No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the fact of the statement that . . . the accused, prior to making the statement . . . received from the person to whom the statement was made a warning that:Id. 38.22, § 2(a).