No. 05-19-00882-CR
[…] See St. George v. State, 237 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). This standard gives almost total deference to a trial court's determination of historical facts and applies a de novo review of a trial court's application of the law to those facts. Id. A trial court is the sole trier of fact, the judge of witness credibility, and the determiner of the weight given to witness testimony. Id. An appellate court reviews the record to determine whether the trial court's ruling is supported by the record and correct under some theory of law applicable to the case. Id.
Article 38.22, section 3(a)(2) provides that "[n]o oral statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless . . . prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 [of article 38.22] and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22(3)(a)(2). Section 2(a) bars admission of a statement unless it is shown that the defendant has been warned of the following: