Davis v. State
[…] At trial, appellant testified that he believed the rifle to be inoperable, but appellant did not testify that he had been under the impression that the rifle was not a firearm due to its inoperability. Therefore, the evidence introduced at trial, when viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, did not establish appellant's entitlement to the mistake-of-fact defense instruction regarding whether appellant was mistaken about whether the rifle was a firearm and appellant was not entitled to a jury instruction on the mistake of fact defense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03(c) ("The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is submitted supporting the defense.").