Powell v. Comm'n for Lawyer Discipline
[…] Powell cannot complain on appeal because the trial court took the procedural step he asked it to take.

D. Judge Holder Satisfied the Timing Requirements for Service as a Senior Judge.

Powell's final argument in support of his second issue is that any actions Judge Brown took post-retirement are void because she failed to meet the timing requirements of Texas Government Code Section 75.001 for retiring judges. Section 75.001 permits state district judges who meet certain eligibility requirements not at issue here to elect to become senior judges. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 75.001(a). It states that such an election "may be made . . . not later than the 90th day after the date of the person's retirement in a document addressed to the chief justice of the supreme court," or after "in a petition addressed to the supreme court." Id. § 75.001(b).