Powell v. Comm'n for Lawyer Discipline
[…] The Texas Family Code establishes procedures under which divorce and custody cases can be resolved through alternative forms of dispute resolution. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 6.602 (ADR in suits for the dissolution of a marriage), 153.0071 (ADR in suits affecting the parent-child relationship, or "SAPCR" cases). Under these procedures, family law cases can be mediated and, if a settlement is reached and certain conditions are satisfied, the resulting settlement agreement can be made binding and irrevocable. See id. § 153.0071(d) ("A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.").

After the parties have executed a binding settlement agreement, any party may generally have it entered as a judgment of the trial court. See id. § 153.0071(e) ("If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law."). But in some cases, the Family Code allows the trial court to decline to enter the agreement as a judgment. One such circumstance is when the court finds that a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence that impaired that party's ability to make decisions.