Powell v. Comm'n for Lawyer Discipline
[…] This presumption arises from the fact that Texas district courts are courts of general jurisdiction with "exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by [the Texas] Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8; accord TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 24.007(a) (district courts have "the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution"), .008 (district courts "may hear and determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or equity and may grant any relief that could be granted by other courts of law or equity").