Powell v. Comm'n for Lawyer Discipline
[…] In re Nolo Press/Folk Law, Inc., 991 S.W.2d 768, 769 (Tex. 1999); see also TEX. CONST. art. II, § 1; id. art. V, §§ 1, 3; TEX. GOV'T CODE § 81.011(c); In re State Bar of Tex., 113 S.W.3d 730, 732 (Tex. 2003). It also has constitutional and statutory responsibilities to maintain appropriate standards of professional conduct, including the responsibility to dispose of individual lawyer discipline cases. TEX. CONST. art. II, § 1; TEX. RULES DISCIPLINARY P. R., Preamble. And the Texas Legislature enacted the State Bar Act in aid of the Court's inherent power to regulate the practice of law in Texas. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 81.011(b) ("This chapter is in aid of the judicial department's powers under the constitution to regulate the practice of law, and not to the exclusion of those powers."); see also In re Nolo Press/Folk Law, 991 S.W.2d at 770 ("The Court's inherent power under Article II, Section I to regulate Texas law practice is assisted by statute, primarily the State Bar Act.").