Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 81.072 - General Disciplinary and Disability Procedures(a) In furtherance of the supreme court's powers to supervise the conduct of attorneys, the court shall establish disciplinary and disability procedures in addition to the procedures provided by this subchapter.(b) The su
* * *
a disciplinary rule that requires a prosecutor to disclose to the defense all evidence or information known to the prosecutor that tends to negate the guilt of the accused or mitigates the offense, including Rule 3.09(d), Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct; and(12) distribution of a voluntary survey to all complainants urging views on grievance system experiences.(b-1) In establishing minimum standards and procedures for the attorney disciplinary and disability system under Subsection (b), the supreme court must ensure that the statute of limitations applicable to a grievance filed against a prosecutor that alleges a violation of the disclosure rule does not begin to run until the date on which a wrongfully imprisoned person is released from a penal institution.(b-2) For purposes of Subsection (b-1): (1) "Disclosure rule" means the disciplinary rule that requires a prosecutor to disclose to the defense all evidence or information known to the prosecutor that tends to negate the guilt of the accused or mitigates the offense, including Rule 3.09(d), Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.(2) "Penal institution" has the meaning assigned by Article 62.001, Code of Criminal Procedure.(3) "Wrongfully imprisoned person" has the meaning assigned by Section 501.101.(b-3) In establishing minimum standards and procedures for the attorney disciplinary and disability system under Subsection (b), the supreme court must ensure that an attorney has an opportunity to respond to all allegations of alleged misconduct.(c) In addition to the minimum standards and procedures provided by this chapter, the supreme court, under Section 81.024 shall prepare, propose, and adopt rules it considers necessary for disciplining, suspending, disbarring, and accepting resignations of attorneys.(d) Each attorney is subject to the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure and the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.(e) The state bar shall establish a voluntary mediation and dispute resolution procedure to:(1) attempt to resolve each minor grievance referred to the voluntary mediation and dispute resolution procedure by the chief disciplinary counsel; and(2) facilitate coordination with other programs administered by the state bar to address and attempt to resolve inquiries and complaints referred to the voluntary mediation and dispute resolution procedure.(e-1) All types of information, proceedings, hearing transcripts, and statements presented during the voluntary mediation and dispute resolution procedure established under Subsection (e) are confidential to the same extent the information, proceedings, transcripts, or statements would be confidential if presented to a panel of a district grievance committee.(f) Responses to the survey provided for
* * *
a finding of just cause; and(3) abstaining from voting on the matter.(j) A quorum of a panel of a district grievance committee of the state bar must include one public member for each two attorney members.(k) A member of a panel of a district grievance committee of the state bar may vote on a grievance matter to which the panel was assigned only if the member is present at the hearing at which the vote takes place.(l) A person may be appointed to serve on a panel of a district grievance committee of the state bar only if the person is a member of the district grievance committee from which the panel was assigned and the person was appointed to serve on the committee in strict accordance with the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure.(m) A panel of a district grievance committee of the state bar may not be changed in size for the purpose of obtaining a quorum on the panel without the approval of the complainant and the respondent in the grievance matter to which the panel was assigned.(n) A member of a panel of a district grievance committee of the state bar may not be substituted with another member of the district grievance committee on the day of the hearing for which the panel was assigned without the approval of the complainant and the respondent in the grievance matter.(o) Whenever a grievance is either dismissed as an inquiry or dismissed as a complaint in accordance with the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure and that dismissal has become final, the respondent attorney may thereafter deny that a grievance was pursued and may file a motion with the tribunal seeking expunction of all records on the matter, other than statistical or identifying information maintained by the chief disciplinary counsel pertaining to the grievance.Tex. Gov't. Code § 81.072
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 531,Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2013, Texas Acts of the 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 450,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended By Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 15, 16, eff. 9/1/2003.Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1436, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2001Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 20, eff. 9/1/1991Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. 9/1/1987.