Poubouridis v. Drizis
[…] Registration Sys., Inc. v Losco, 125 AD3d 733 [2015]; Scarano v Scarano, 63 AD3d 716 [2009]). Agelis failed to rebut the specific facts contained in that affidavit of service (id.). As such, that branch of the cross motion by Agelis to dismiss the petition for lack of personal jurisdiction is denied.

That branch of Agelis' cross motion to dismiss the petition pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(3) on the ground that petitioners lack standing to commence the proceeding because they do not hold one-half of the shares of the corporation as required by BCL § 1104(a) is also denied. To commence a proceeding for the dissolution of a corporation in the case of deadlock among directors or shareholders, where as here, the petitioner must be a holder of "shares representing one-half of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors" (BCL § 1104[a]). The burden of establishing the requisite ownership interest in a corporation that is the subject of a dissolution proceeding rests with the petitioner (see Matter of Iceland Inc., 97 AD3d 579 [2012]).