Rosenfeld v. Luccaro
[…] Turning to the statutory grounds for dissolution, Luccaro has shown a complete disregard for the rights of petitioners, going so far as to refuse recognition of their ownership interests altogether, offering sworn statements averring that he and he alone owns the Corporations. There can be no doubt that the corporate shareholders are hopelessly deadlocked with regard to the operation of the business. Under Business Corporation Law § 1104(a)(3), a corporation may be dissolved if "there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are do divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders". The affidavits of Luccaro refusing to recognize petitioners' rights show a high degree of hostility.