Potter v. Ariz. House of Representatives
[…] Cullen v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 218 Ariz. 417, 419, ¶ 7 (2008). Courts must "assume the truth of all well-pleaded factual allegations and indulge all reasonable inferences from those facts, but mere conclusory statements are insufficient." Coleman, 230 Ariz. at 356, ¶ 9.

¶17 Potter contends the superior court erred by granting Defendants' motions to dismiss. He maintains he has arguable claims against each defendant because Defendants' record searches and productions did not comply with the public records law. A.R.S. § 39-121.02(A) provides:

Any person who has requested to examine or copy public records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied access . . . may appeal the denial through a special action in the superior court, pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions against the officer or public body.

1. The Superior Court Did Not Err by Dismissing the Claims Against Meza.

¶18 Potter asserts that Meza's search was insufficient because he withheld public records subject to Potter's request. Our supreme court has articulated these three definitions of public records: