2:21-cv-01473-KJM-JDP
[…] F. California Government Code section 815.6 and Penal Code section 853.5 (Claim Eight)
Plaintiffs argue the Dixon officers violated California Penal Code section 853.5, which curtails “the authority [of officers] to execute custodial arrests for offenses so minor that they are designated as infractions,” United States v. Mota, 982 F.2d 1384, 1388 (9th Cir. 1993), by allowing an officer to take an arrestee into custody only if the arrestee first fails to produce satisfactory evidence of his identity.
California Penal Code section 853.5 provides, in pertinent part: “In all cases . . . in which a person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer shall only require the arrestee to present his or her driver's license or other satisfactory evidence of his or her identity for examination and to sign a written promise to appear contained in a notice to appear. . . . Only if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into custody.” Cal. Penal Code § 853.5.