Kennedy v. County of Contra Costa
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff does not dispute that this was his address at that time. (Dkt. No. 76-6, Kennedy Depo. at 124:13-16.) However, he contends that he never received the Registration Order. (Id. at 124:11-12.) The federal common law mailbox rule “provides that the proper and timely mailing of a document raises a rebuttable presumption that the document has been received by the addressee in the usual time.” Schikore v. BankAmerica Supplemental Ret. Plan, 269 F.3d 956, 961 (9th Cir. 2001) (emphasis added); see also Cal. Evid. Code § 641 (“[a] letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.”). The mailbox rule creates a presumption of mail receipt unless the intended recipient can rebut the presumption of receipt through actual evidence of non-receipt beyond a bare denial.