granting summary judgment to defendants on plaintiff's § 1983 claim where plaintiff was never placed on the CACI
[…] Plaintiff's Motion at 6.
In the present Motion, Plaintiff argues that the Superior Court's finding of factual innocence should apply as collateral estoppel to preclude Defendants from re-litigating the issue of whether the police officers had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff on October 19, 2008. The Plaintiff is incorrect.
1. Plaintiff's Motion Regarding Collateral Esoppel of the Factual Innocence Findings
a. The Factual Innocence Determination is Inadmissible
As a preliminary matter, California Penal Code § 851.8(i) states: "Any finding that an arrestee is factually innocent pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d) or (e) shall not be admissible as evidence in any action." Cal. Penal Code § 851.8(i). Despite the applicability of § 851.8(i), Plaintiff maintains that "certain findings" short of the "ultimate finding" of his factual innocence are nevertheless admissible.
For example, the finding by Judge Forcum that there was no evidence that Mr.