granting summary judgment to defendants on plaintiff's § 1983 claim where plaintiff was never placed on the CACI
[…] In support of his argument, Plaintiff cites Tennison v. California Victim Compensation and Gov't Claim Bd., 152 Cal. App. 4th 1164 (2007). The Court is not persuaded by Plaintiff's contention that Tennison is "binding legal authority . . . that § 851.8(i) is a rule of evidence which is not relevant to the determination of whether the doctrine of collateral estoppel applies." Plaintiff's Reply at 3.
The plaintiff in Tennison argued that § 851.8(i) only applied to regular court "actions," not "special proceedings" before the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board. Tennison, 152 Cal. Appl. 4th at 1173, fn. 6; see also Cal. Penal Code § 851.8(i) ("Any finding that an arrestee is factually innocent . . . shall not be admissible as evidence in any action.") (emphasis added). In Tennison, the California Court of Appeal declined to decide whether § 851.8(i) applies to administrative proceedings the same way as it does in civil actions. Tennison, 152 Cal.