1:23-CV-551-RP
[…] Congress enacted the SCRA to "provide for, strengthen, and expedite the national defense" by enabling servicemembers "to devote their entire energy to the defense needs of the Nation." 50 U.S.C. § 3902(1). "It accomplishes this purpose by imposing limitations on judicial proceedings that could take place while a member of the armed forces is on active duty, including insurance, taxation, loans, contract enforcement, and other civil actions." Brewster v. Sun Tr. Mortg., Inc., 742 F.3d 876, 878 (9th Cir. 2014). On January 5, 2023, the SCRA was amended to add Section 4025a, which states:
In any case in which a servicemember or the spouse of a servicemember has a covered license and such servicemember or spouse relocates his or her residency because of military orders for military service to a location that is not in the jurisdiction of the licensing authority that issued the covered license, such covered license shall be considered valid at a similar scope of practice and in the discipline applied for in the jurisdiction of such new residency for the duration of such military orders . . .50 U.S.C. § 4025(a).
A licensee must also meet standards of practice for the relevant profession in the new jurisdiction, fulfill any continuing education requirements, and submit to the relevant disciplinary authorities. 50 U.S.C. § 4025a(a).