finding no standing where defendant lacked authority to enforce statute and therefore could not redress harm
[…] See ABORTION—INFORMED CONSENT (WOMAN'S RIGHT TO KNOW)—TWENTY–FOUR HOUR WAITING PERIOD; MEDICAL EMERGENCIES; PENALTIES, 1995 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 648 (H.B.2246) (West) (addressing La.Rev.Stat. § 40:1299.35.6B (1995)).
Violations could be punished by both civil and criminal penalties,
See id.
though “[a]ny physician who complie[d] with the provisions of th[e] Section [could] not be held civilly liable to his patient for failure to obtain informed consent to the abortion under th[e] Section.”
SeeLa.Rev.Stat. §§ 40:1299.35.6(F) (1995) (criminal), 40:1299.35.6(G) (1995) (civil); see also id. § 40:1299.35.6(H) (2012) (criminal).
The Right to Know Act was in effect, unamended, when the legislature passed Act 825.
Id. § 40:1299.35.6(H) (1995) (“Any and all other rights and remedies are preserved to the patient.”); see also id. § 40:1299.35.6(I) (2012).
Against the backdrop of the Right to Know Act, the Providers contend that Act 825 does not further the goal of informed consent.