4:24-cv-00069-P
[…] But the Exchange Act doesn't-indeed, it couldn't, as the Exchange Act was enacted a week before the Declaratory Judgment Act.Thus, Exxon's argument stands in contravention of Section 27's text.
While extreme, the example highlights a tension when Busch is overextended. Many statutes provide for nationwide service of process for limited types of actions or under limited circumstances. See, e.g., Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 5 (1982) (allowing nationwide service only if the court finds “that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court”); Racketeer Influenced & Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1965 (1982) (allowing nationwide service for enforcement actions if “parties residing in any other district [must] be brought before the court”).