8:21-cv-423-JSS
[…] (Dkt. 163 at 21-23.) However, as discussed at length above, the court does not find Ms. Prieto's version of the March 5, 2019 accident to be credible, as it is not supported by the physical evidence from the scene, the testimony of Trooper Smith, and the testimony of both Plaintiff's and Defendant's experts. The court therefore finds that Defendant has failed to meet its burden by a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiff was comparatively negligent in the March 5, 2019 accident. See Bongiorno, 159 So.3d at 1029; Hoffman, 280 So.2d at 438.
Florida Statute section 316.085(1) provides:
No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless authorized by the provisions of this chapter and unless such left side is clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit such overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction of any vehicle overtaken.
The court notes that upon its review of the photographs in evidence, the two lanes of Lorraine Road at the scene of the accident were divided by a single, broken yellow line, rather than “two solid yellow lines” as argued by Defendant. See, e.g., Pl. Ex. 26-0002 (Dkt. 150-2); Pl.