8:21-cv-423-JSS
[…] Jones, 190 So. 26 (Fla. 1939); see also Clampitt v. D.J. Spencer Sales, 786 So.2d 570, 573 (Fla 2001) (citation omitted).
“[T]ort liability in Florida is premised on pure comparative negligence, which means that a jury should apportion fault between the plaintiff, defendant, and any third parties alleged to have been at fault, and render an award based on a defendant's percentage of fault in causing an injury.” Williams v. Davis, 974 So.2d 1052, 1061 n.1 (Fla. 2007); see also Fla. Stat § 768.81 (directing courts to “enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault”); see also Hoffman v. Jones, 280 So.2d 431 (Fla. 1973). A defendant asserting comparative negligence must similarly establish the plaintiff's negligence by a preponderance of the evidence. Bongiorno v.