8:22-cv-2366-CPT
[…] Lewis v. City of St. Petersburg, 260 F.3d 1260, 1262 (11th Cir. 2001) (citing Paterson v. Deeb, 472 So.2d 1210, 1214 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)). A plaintiff must establish each of these elements by a preponderance of evidence, meaning “more likely than not.” Saunders v. Dickens, 151 So.3d 434, 441-42 (Fla. 2014).
A physician's duty of care to a patient requires him to act within the prevailing standard of professional care. Fla. Stat. § 766.102 (2013). The prevailing standard of care for a physician practicing in Florida is defined as “that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.” Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1). In a medical malpractice case, the standard of care is typically determined through expert testimony. Pate v. Threlkel, 661 So.2d 278, 281 (Fla. 1995).