Case No.: 8:19-cv-1145-SCB-AAS
[…] See, e.g., Preger v. Gomory, 55 So. 2d 541, 544 (Fla. 1951) (stating that "[t]he operator of an automobile is not chargeable with notice that pedestrians may be darting out in front of or behind parked automobiles" into the road); Bell v. A. A. Holiday Rent-A-Car, Inc., 304 So. 2d 535, 536 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974) (stating that "[a] motorist is not an insurer of the safety of a pedestrian who thrusts himself into the vehicle's pathway"); see also Fla. Stat. § 316.130(10) (stating that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk . . . shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway"). 48. There is no credible testimony or other evidence proving that Grealish was looking at his cell phone immediately before the accident, or that Gealish was distracted or that the distraction was the cause of the accident. 49. Even if Grealish had been distracted by his cell phone, the