6:23-CV-0316 (DNH/ML)
[…] Soler, 19-CV-3658, 2020 WL 9815186, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 3, 2020), aff'd, 840 Fed.Appx. 601 (2d Cir. 2020), as amended (Jan. 7, 2021) (citation omitted). “[F]atal” to an extortion claim is “[t]he absence of allegations of force, violence or fear.” Entretelas Americanas, 2020 WL 9815186, at *10 (collecting cases).
For each of these alternative reasons, I recommend that Plaintiff's RICO claim be dismissed.
E. Claim Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3487
To the extent that Plaintiff attempts to assert a claim against Defendants pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3487, I recommend that it be dismissed. 18 U.S.C. § 3487 states that, “[t]he refusal of any person . . . charged with the safe-keeping . . . of the public money . . . belonging to the United States, . . . to transfer or disburse any such money, promptly, upon the legal requirement of any authorized officer, shall be deemed . . . prima facie evidence of . . . embezzlement.” Thus, 18 U.S.C. § 3487 does not provide a private cause of action and relates solely to evidence sufficient to establish embezzlement.
As a result, I recommend that Plaintiff's claim pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3487 be dismissed.