20-CV-9277 (LLS)
[…] Federal regulations require states to hold hearings if an applicant wishes to challenge a state's decision "regarding the amount of the repayment the State keeps or the amount of any excess the State pays to you" from the SSA reimbursements. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1920. The regulations explicitly provide: "You are not entitled to a Federal hearing on the State's actions regarding repayment of interim assistance." Id.
The Court therefore lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims that defendants have "robbed" her of money from her initial social security payment by repaying to DSS the interim assistance that she received while awaiting SSI benefits. See, e.g., Jones v. Comm'r of Soc.