3:20-cv-74
[…] Kisor, 139 S.Ct. at 2414-15. “If uncertainty does not exist, there is no plausible reason for deference. The regulation then just means what it means-and the court must give it effect, as the court would any law.” Id. at 2415.
Thus, the Court's first task is to “determine whether the regulation itself is unambiguous; if so, its plain language applies.” Romero, 937 F.3d at 291 (quoting Ohio Valley, 556 F.3d at 193). Here, § 685.215 is unambiguous. The regulation clearly governs disputes where an alleged borrower seeks discharge of their loans for alleged identity theft, as Pleasant does. The regulation first states that the Secretary of Education “discharges a borrower's (and any endorser's) obligation to repay a direct loan . . . if the school falsely certifies the eligibility of the borrower[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(a)(i)(v).