3:20-cv-74
[…] Or. Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 376-77 (1989), and the agency is tasked with balancing often-competing interests. See Hells Canyon Alliance v. U.S. Forest Serv., 227 F.3d 1170, 1182 (9th Cir. 2000). The Court may not substitute its policy judgment for that of the agency when the policy is rational. Chevron, USA., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Counsel, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 865-66 (1984).
The regulations in question in this case are contained in 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.215(a)(i)(v) and 685.215(c)(5)(i). Section 685.215(a)(i)(v) provides that “the Secretary discharges a borrower's (and any endorser's) obligation to repay a direct loan . . . if the school falsely certifies the eligibility of the borrower[.]”; the school falsely certifies the eligibility of the borrower when, among other circumstances, the school “[c]ertifie[s] the eligibility of a student for a Direct Loan as a result of the crime of identity theft committed against the individual[.]” Section 685.215(c)(5)(i) provides the