Nomesiri v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Friends of the Clearwater, 222 F.3d at 561. Under the “highly deferential” standard of review of an agency's action, this is sufficient. Gregory, 534 U.S. at 14.

The second problem with Nomesiri's argument is that he failed to provide sufficient proof of identity theft. The regulations provide two avenues for a borrower to show identity theft. The clearest is for a borrower to “[p]rovide a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(5)(i)(C). The alternative, “[i]f the judicial determination of the crime does not expressly state that the loan was obtained as a result of the crime of identity theft, ” is for a borrower to provide “[a]uthentic specimens of the[ir] signature . . . and [a] statement of facts that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, ” that the loans were obtained as a result of identity theft. 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(5)(i)(D)(1)-(2).