Johnson v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Walton, 535 U.S. 212, 217-18 (2002). The plaintiff bears the burden of proof to produce evidence that the agency's determination was of such an impermissible nature. Spellings, 2008 WL 8183822 at *4 (citing Fort Sumter Tours v. Babbitt, 66 F.3d 1324, 1336 (4th Cir.1995)).

In this case, there is no genuine dispute that Plaintiff Johnson failed to comply with the regulatory requirements under the Federal Direct Loan Program ("FDLP") for an administrative discharge of a student loan on the basis of identity theft. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(4)(i)(A), (B), (C). The FDLP explicitly states that certain documentation "must" be provided by "an individual whose eligibility to borrow was falsely certified because he or she was a victim of the crime of identity theft and is requesting a discharge . . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(4); see also Source Search Techs., LLC v. Lending Tree, LLC, 2006 WL 3289942, at *2 (D.N.J. Nov. 13, 2006) ("The word 'must' is mandatory language . . . ."). Among these required documents, there must be "a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft . . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 685.215(c)(4)(i)(C).

See 34 C.F.R. § 685.215. --------

Here, the Administrative Appeal Record clearly shows Johnson never provided the Department with the requisite court judgment substantiating his claim that he was the victim of identity theft.